Oregon Tax Court Rejects Department’s Attempt to Ignore Measure 50 Limitation
[…] https://seesalt.pillsburylaw.com/files/2020/03/1200px-Seal_of_Oregon.svg_-300x300.png

The assessed value of property in Oregon is equal to the lesser of the property’s real market value or MAV. Under Measure 50 and its implementing statutes, the MAV of a unit of property cannot increase more than 3% from the previous tax year, unless one of six exceptions applies. One such exception allows the MAV to be redetermined in the case of “new property or new improvements,” which is defined under ORS 308.149(6)(a)(C) as “changes in the value of property as the result of … [t]he addition of machinery, fixtures, furnishings, equipment or other taxable real or personal property to the property tax account.” At the same time, ORS 308.162(1) provides that when property attributable to one account is changed to another account, the MAV may be adjusted to reflect the change, but the total MAV for all affected accounts cannot exceed the total MAV the accounts would have had but for the change.