Second Place Is Just the First Place Loser: Ohio Supreme Court Rejects State’s Sourcing of NASCAR Intangible Receipts to Ohio
[…] Although NASCAR held some races in Ohio during the years at issue, it was headquartered in Florida and maintained no permanent offices, property, or employees in Ohio.

The CAT is a gross receipts tax imposed on taxpayers for the privilege of doing business in Ohio, and it only applies to gross receipts sitused to Ohio.  Ohio law has different rules for situsing different types of receipts, such as receipts from sales of tangible personal property, gross rents and royalties, and services.  Under Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5751.033(F), gross receipts from the right to use intellectual property are sitused to Ohio “to the extent that the receipts are based on the amount of use of the property in [Ohio].”  (Emphasis added.)  If the receipts are not based on the amount of use of the intellectual property but instead on the right to use the property, then the receipts are sitused to Ohio “to the extent the receipts are based on the right to use the property in [Ohio].”