Hyatt to Make Second Trip to the United States Supreme Court in Continuing Battle with the Franchise Tax Board
[…] 2. FTB determined that the sale of Hyatt’s California home to his work assistant was a sham.
    3. See State Franchise Tax Board v. Hyatt, 2003 Cal. App. Unpub. LEXIS 12227.
    4. In the Matter of Gilbert P. Hyatt v. State of California Franchise Tax Board, Index No. 52961/11, Mar. 2013.
    5. Hyatt v. Chiang, No. 14-849, 2015 WL 545993 (E.D. Cal. Feb. 10, 2015), appeal docketed, No. 15-15296 (9th Cir. Feb. 19, 2015).
    6. Hyatt, 335 P.3d at 132.
    7. Id. at 133.
    8. FTB enjoys full immunity from such suits under California law pursuant to Cal. Gov. Code § 860.2, which provides that “[n]either a public entity nor a public employee is liable for injury caused by: (a) instituting any judicial or administrative proceeding or action for or incidental to the assessment or collection of a tax, or (b) an act or omission in the interpretation or application of any law relating to a tax.”
    9. Hyatt, 335 P.3d at 133
    10. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.032.
    11. Hyatt, 335 P.3d at 133, 139.
    12. Franchise Tax Board of California v. Hyatt, 538 U.S. 488 (2003).
    13. Id. at 498-499.
    14. Id.
    15. Hyatt, 335 P.3d at 134.
    16. Id.
    17. Id. at 130.